The Wrack

 blog of the wells reserve at laudholm

Volunteer Recognition Awards (all years)

October 13, 2015 By Scott Richardson Filed under Article Tags: awardsvolunteer

Mentioned Nancy Viehmann

The importance of volunteers cannot be overstated; volunteer labor underlies every success of the Wells Reserve and Laudholm Trust.

All volunteers are honestly appreciated, but some merit special attention for their unusual dedication. Each year, Laudholm Trust and Wells Reserve staff nominate certain volunteers for recognition. Here is our history of selections…

Laudholm Award

A one-time award presented to volunteers whose efforts over the years consistently exceed all expectations.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – Betsy Smith
  • 2014 – Eileen Willard
  • 2013 – Hans Warner
  • 2012 – Pat Tracy Frost
  • 2011 – Rhoda Frederick
  • 2010 – Tim Dietz
  • 2009 – June Ficker
  • 2008 – Frank and Carol Heller
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Lorraine Houlihan
  • 2005 – Jeannie Meggison
  • 2004 – Don and Jean Somers
  • 2003 – Walt Leffler
  • 2002 – Alden Cheever
  • 2001 – Cynthia Daley
  • 2000 – Linda Scotland, Jane Smith
  • 1999 – Mary Beckley, Ellie Carberry, Marjorie Cheever, Violet Eberle, Mae Findlay, Doris Goodwin, Fran Goodwin, Cleta Henry, Nancy Hogan, Tim and Doris Kennedy, Hope McPhee, Helen Nesky, Pam Thompson, Nancy Titcomb
  • 1998 – Ernie Acheson, Doris Adams, Hazel and Dick Davis, Herb and Eunice Duffill, Gene and Rhoda Frederick, Bob Moon, Florence Sulham
  • 1997 – Paul Jennings, Nancy Jones, Bill Towner, Pat Tracy, Barbara Wallis

Lily Rice Kendall Volunteer Spirit Award

A one-time award presented to volunteers whose efforts demonstrate uncommon grace, wit, and affability on behalf of our organization and in the community at large.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – No recipient
  • 2014 – Carollee Ferris
  • 2013 – Mary Anne Hawkins, Vivian Howe
  • 2012 – Gail Dewildt
  • 2011 – Doris Adams
  • 2010 – Joan Junker
  • 2009 – Bill Lord
  • 2008 – Eileen Willard
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Charles Lord
  • 2005 – Leila Jahncke
  • 2004 – Marla McCurdy
  • 2003 – Rhoda and Gene Frederick
  • 2002 – Sandy Armentrout
  • 2001 – Jeanne Meggison
  • 2000 – Pat Tracy, June Ficker
  • 1999 – Nancy McReel, Wilhelmina Pilger
  • 1998 – Cynthia Daley, Paul Dest, Cleta Henry, Alice Strait, Lottie Fortune
  • 1997 – Ernie Acheson, Nancy McReel, Alden Cheever, Jack Parker

Conservation Award

An award presented to a group or individual whose efforts support the joint mission of the Wells Reserve and Laudholm Trust.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – Bruce Read
  • 2014 – John Burrows
  • 2013 – No recipient
  • 2012 – No recipient
  • 2011 – No recipient
  • 2010 – Robert Christensen-Lang
  • 2009 – Keith Fletcher
  • 2008 – Tim Spahr
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Isabel Lewando
  • 2005 – Carol Donnelly
  • 2004 – Owen Grumbling
  • 2003 – Phil Bozenhard
  • 2002 – Tin Smith
  • 2001 – No recipient.
  • 2000 – David Sweet & K/K/W Water District, RJ Mere, Brian Doyle & the Watershed Evaluation Team
  • 1999 – Wells Boy Scout Troop 356
  • 1998 – York County Audubon Society

Bob Ludwig Preservation Award

A one-time award presented to a group or individual dedicated to preserving the historical integrity and cultural value of the buildings and grounds of Laudholm Farm.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – Allan Amioka, Elizabeth Spahr, and Ginger Laurits
  • 2014 – Jim Slocombe
  • 2013 – No recipient
  • 2012 – No recipient
  • 2011 – Walt Leffler
  • 2010 – Cynthia Daley
  • 2009 – Hans Warner
  • 2008 – No recipient
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Dorothy Paine
  • 2005 – Joyce Butler
  • 2002 – Bob Ludwig

Laudholm Good Neighbor Award

An award presented to a group or individual in recognition of their generous and gracious hospitality on behalf of the Wells Reserve and Laudholm Trust.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – Loretta Hoglund
  • 2014 – Rocky Furman
  • 2013 – No recipient
  • 2012 – Judy Cohen
  • 2011 – No recipient
  • 2010 – No recipient
  • 2009 – No recipient
  • 2008 – Judith Hansen & Tourist News
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Ed Baker
  • 2005 – Doris Adams
  • 2004 – Charles Lord
  • 2003 – No recipient
  • 2002 – No recipient
  • 2001 – No recipient
  • 2000 – Jonathan Carter
  • 1999 – William and Gertrude Spaulding

George and Eleanor Ford Contribution to Research Award

An award presented to a group or individual whose efforts directly support ongoing research of the Wells Reserve.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – No recipient
  • 2014 – Tim Dubay
  • 2013 – The Healthy Beaches Team of Barb Wood and George Dugovic
  • 2012 – No recipient
  • 2011 – George and Eleanor Ford
  • 2010 – Cory French
  • 2009 – Jon White
  • 2008 – Kate Reynolds
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Ray Konisky
  • 2005 – Brian Doyle
  • 2004 – Fred Dillon
  • 2003 – No recipient
  • 2002 – No recipient
  • 2001 – No recipient
  • 2000 – Alden Cheever, Cynthia Daley, Sandy Armentrout, Caitlin Mullan, Chuck Lubelczyk + summer interns Brian Watson, Jess English, Eric Brazer, Jim Dochtermann, Eleanor Dickens
  • 1999 – Wells Clam Commission

Charles and Rebecca Richardson Contribution to Education Award

An award presented to a group or individual whose efforts directly support the education programs of the Wells Reserve.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – No recipient
  • 2014 – Stu Flavin
  • 2013 – Jeannie Meggison
  • 2012 – Betsy Stevens
  • 2011 – Becky Richardson

Copper Beech Award

A one-time award presented to a group or individual who exemplifies the endurance and constancy of volunteerism at the Wells Reserve and Laudholm Trust.

  • 2016 – No recipient
  • 2015 – Gard Thompson
  • 2014 – Jean Somers
  • 2013 – Lottie Fortune
  • 2012 – No recipient
  • 2011 – All volunteers who have served for 20 years or more
  • 2010 – Pat Tracy Frost
  • 2009 – Doris Adams
  • 2008 – No recipient
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Cynthia Daley
  • 2005 – June Ficker and the Bird Banders
  • 2004 – Mary Beckley, Fran Goodwin & Nancy Titcomb

Volunteer Extraordinaire

Volunteers who demonstrate extraordinary effort in a given year.

  • 2016 – No recipients
  • 2015 – Ed Alberts, Dorothy and John Andrews, Mike Bellows, Don Hamilton, Candy Jarvis, Robin and Rick Planco, Liz Walsh
  • 2014 – Ed Bellegarde, Chris Chamberlain, Kathy Sanders, Margaret Weeks
  • 2013 – Brian Fox, Tonyia Gibbons, Donna Perkins, Jim Slocombe, Scott Negley, Betsey VanGundy
  • 2012 – Galen Mott, Ingrid Reaves, David Smith, Stuart Wood, Dick Eaton, Joan Kolias, Betsy Smith, Leslie Roberts, George Lambert
  • 2011 – No recipient
  • 2010 – Mark Klys
  • 2009 – Kathy Sanders, Alice Hritz, Gail deWildt, Helene Rutledge, Helen and Barb Wood, David Meserve, Melanie Shelton
  • 2008 – Stu Flavin, Joanna Olson, Vivian Howe, Carol Horne, Dana Foster, Amanda Spenlinhauer, Bob Rutledge, Tony Viehmann
  • 2007 – Laudholm 25th Anniversary collective recognition
  • 2006 – Noreen and Paul Basque, Anne Supenia, Karen Hull, Pete Hayes, Bruce Reed
  • 2005 – Charles Allen, Eric & Ryan Brown, Stefan Gafner, Lynn Jourdan, Lyman Page, Gardner Whitney. Plus the Native Plant Sale Committee (Pat Smith, Janet Weston, Lynn Jourdan)
  • 2004 – Punkinfiddle Committee (Diana Joyner, Jan Wirth, Jen Comeau, Eileen Willard, Bill Lord), Rob Olson, Lottie Fortune, Mark Higgins, Tim Mabon, Eddie Van Hunnik, Thom Campbell, Betsey VanGundy, Pat Smith, Janet Weston
  • 2003 – Brad Claxton, Wayne Cronin, Ted Cunningham, Cynthia Doolittle, Dan Doolittle, Don Emery, Mary Anne Hawkins, Charlie Miller, Randy LeClair, Charlie Rimmer, Amber Tatnall
  • 2002 – Jean and Don Somers, Bob Butler, Bill Dugan, Frank DeTrano, Carol Davis, Millie Adams, Barbara Perry, Polly Coletti, Richard Lane, Matt Hight
  • 2001 – Bobbie-Jo Boulay and the Girl Scouts, Georgie Fisher, Elizabeth Green, Linda Haberern, Jim Harris, Carol and Frank Heller, Bill Houlihan, Leila Jahncke, Vanessa Nesvig, Stacey O’Rourke, Larry Riley, Laura Thompson
  • 2000 – Paul Dest & Betsy Stevens, Walt Leffler, Lorraine Houlihan, Marla McCurdy, Rhoda & Gene Frederick, Tedine Roos, Brian Fox, Wilhelmina Pilger, Therese Gaddis, Hannah Crouthamel, Margo Foreman, Sandra Grady
  • 1999 – Millie Adams, Gail Alling, Pam Bergeron, Anne Browne, Jessica Caron, Jim Harris, Carol Horne, Edie Lamberts, Al Letourneau, Jr.
  • 1998 – Geoff Coombs, Richard Frost, Patrick Grace, Nancy Griffith, Jayne Lynch, Kristen Lynch, Barbara Mather, Scott Negley, Robert Rigby, B.J. Royer, Judy Royer, Jan Salas, Jim Trask.
  • 1997 – Dick Aguiar, Rhoda Frederick, Vern Rogers, Sandra Armentrout, Art Garland, Helen Schadlick, Rachel Curtis, Georgianna Gallagher, Jane Smith, Herb Duffill, Cleta Henry, Jack Troy, Eunice Duffill, Teny Nahbedian, Dick Taylor, John Fortune, Stan Reichenberg, Pam Thompson, Margaret Watson
  • 1996 – Mary Beckley, Priscilla Cookson, Gene Frederick, Fran Goodwin, Paul Jennings, Kim Krauss, Donald Paine, Cliff Punchard, Dick Taylor, Nancy Titcomb, Charles Whithrow, Velma Whithrow
  • 1995 – Norma Brogan, Grace Conrad, June Ficker, Clair Frye, Art Garland, Sandra Grady, Nancy Griffith, Linda Gurtman, Betty Morrison, Anne Rieder, Barbara Sheldon, Patricia Smith, Ellie Stenson, Alice Strait, Margaret Vose

Early Volunteer Recognition

During the first few years of acknowledging volunteer contributions, only one category was awarded.

  • 1994 – J. Alden Cheever, Eileen and Patrick Graham, James Beckerley, Nancy Titcomb, William Towner, Joanne Sheridan, Linda Scotland, Cliff Punchard, Hope McPhee, Joan Junker, Blanche Feinberg, Ernest Acheson, Georgie Fisher, Cleta Henry, Donald Paine, Patricia Tracy, Shirley Wallin, Margeret Watson, Barbara and Bob Moon
  • 1993 – Ginny Bates, Ellie Carberry, Ed Dickinson, Mae Findlay, Fran Goodwin, Don Lloyd, Esther Martin, Teny Nahabedian, Pam Parrott, Wilhelmina Pilger, Helen and Scott Sargent, Florence Sulham, Pat Swennes, Ted and Barbara Wallis
  • 1992 – Norma Brogan, Eunice Duffill, Herbert Duffill, Carollee Ferris, Mary Anne Hawkins, Tom Lee, Robert S. Ludwig, Nancy McReel, Betty Putnam, Joanne Rhines
  • 1991 – David Crouthamel, Hannah Crouthamel, Sandra Grady, Barbara Perry, Peg Smith, Tin Smith, Bill Spaulding, Ray Stansfield, Barbara Williams

Special Recognition

This expression of appreciation is conferred on those whose contributions do not easily fit the categories established above.

  • 2008 – Beach Profiling Teams
  • 2006 – Charlie Rimmer, Elaine Carlson
  • 2005 – Monica Meenan
  • 2003 – Bob Domine, Peter Hersey, Durward Parkinson

View more blog posts

Leave a Comment

comments powered by Disqus